CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 867273

Mr. Roland Rossi
Hensel, Bruckmann, & Lorbacher, Inc.
P. O. Box S
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of capacitors from France, Taiwan And Poland.

Dear Mr. Rossi:

In your letter dated September 19,1991,on behalf of Seacor Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of the following five (5) items: 1 polystyrene foil capacitor, 1 polystyrene non- inductive capacitor, 1 suppressor capacitor and 1 metallized polyester capacitor.

The applicable subheading for the various capacitors will be 8532.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " other, other fixed capacitors". The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8532.29.0040, HTS, which are products of Poland are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the piezo ceramic disc. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description to include the chemical and mineral composition of the disc. Also indicate every ingredient and explain how the product is processed. If it is fired indicate temperature at which the merchandise is fired. Please return the sample when you resubmit your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport